Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (together with our terms and conditions) is for Redleaves Veterinary Centre Ltd and includes its website.  It sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.   We comply with the new requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your privacy is taken very seriously and we are dedicated to handling your information in a secure and responsible manner.

How we use your personal information and disclosure to third parties

When you register as a client, essential personal information is collected. This includes your title, first name, surname, postal address, e-mail address and contact telephone number(s), in addition to details of your animal(s). This data is essential for accurate and secure record keeping.  Please inform us of any changes in your name or your contact information, so that we can keep your data up to date and accurate.

Your personal data will be used to make appointments, register and update your animal(s) records, contact you about your animal or your account and/or in response to any communications from you.

We may also use your personal information and disclose your personal information to third parties for the following legitimate interest purposes:

– To enable us to communicate with you easily via telephone, SMS, email and post in providing veterinary services in relation to the care of your pet

– To deliver the information you request and provide you with further information from us

– To enable us to process, produce and send you vaccination booster reminders for your pet

– To enable us to process your pet insurance claim forms

– To enable us to refer your pet to another veterinary practice for out of hours treatment if required

– To enable us to refer your pet to specialist veterinary referral practices and other veterinary professionals in relation to the ongoing treatment of your pet

– To enable us to forward the medical history of your pet to another veterinary practice, to which their registration has been transferred, to enable their ongoing care

– To enable confirmation of the vaccination status of your pet when requested by catteries and kennels

– To determine the microchip registration of an animal for proof of ownership

– To enable us to order and arrange delivery of pet tags from third party suppliers

– To enable us to communicate with the following parties and for the following legitimate interest and/or legal purposes:

– The Department of Environment Food and Rural Affairs – To enable us to complete Pet passports and export certificates for your pet in compliance with current legislation and D.E.F.R.A. regulations

–  The Veterinary Medicines Directorate (V.M.D.) – To enable us to request/complete Special Treatment Certificate(s) and for adverse reaction reporting

–  The British Veterinary Association (B.V.A.) in relation to canine hip / elbow health schemes

–  The Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons (R.C.V.S.) regarding matters related to the care of your pet

–  The Veterinary Defence Society Ltd – regarding matters related to the care of your pet

–  The Health and Safety Executive (H.S.S.) to report an Injury, disease or dangerous occurrence (RIDDOR)

–  A debt collection agency, solicitor, and H.M. Courts and Tribunals Service in relation to the recovery of outstanding debt

We will not disclose any personal information to third parties for any other reason than those listed above without gaining your explicit prior consent.

How long do we keep your data?
We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years. Generally, however, such personal data held on the practice management system will not be accessed after this time but is likely to be retained.

Clinical records remain the property of the client and at any time a request may be made for a copy of the clinical records. Similarly, a copy of any recorded image e.g. x-rays or laboratory results can be made available to the client.

What are your rights?
You may have access to your personal data held at any time on request.  If at any point you believe that the personal information we hold is incorrect, you can request to have it corrected or deleted. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you think that there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.  Under the GDPR rules, we would inform our users within 72 hours if any breach of security occurs that might compromise your data.

Our Website:

You can visit the majority of our website without revealing any personal information about yourself. However, there are times when we need to collect information so we can provide the services that you request. We may keep this information in a database.

How we collect personal information

  1. a) Use of cookies
    Cookies are small files saved to the hard drive of the user’s device, which track, save and store information regarding the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This enables the website, through its server, to produce a more tailored experience for site users. This website incorporates a cookie plugin advising the user on his or her first visit to the website about the use of cookies.

Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings. You can disable them completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website and also a large population of websites on the internet that use cookies to serve their content.

To learn how to disable cookies on browsers please click here – https://support.google.com/accounts

  1. b) Website analytics
    Each time a user visits our website, web analytics software provided by a third party generates an anonymous analytics cookie.

This is for statistical purposes and includes information such as most visited pages, types of browsers used to access our site, technology used, referring sites, IP addresses, geographical and demographic information. The information collected is not linked to any personally identifiable information.

  1. c) Completion of our online forms
    We collect information about you when you complete any of our online forms or provide us with feedback. The information we require from you will be indicated on the form as required. It helps us if you provide the other information we ask for but you are under no obligation to do so.

Google Maps
We use Google Maps to give users the opportunity of visiting our business location. Google Maps only uses cookies to enable you to use the functionality of their map software. No personal information is stored on our website through the use of Google Maps.

External Links
Even though this website seeks to provide quality, safe and relevant external links, users ought to apply a policy of caution before following any external web links from this website. Such links are followed at the user’s own risk.
The website owners can neither guarantee nor verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their very best efforts. The website owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications as a result of visiting any external links mentioned.
We encourage you to be cautious and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects your information.

Social media
Interactions made through external social media services that this website and the practice participate with are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media service.

Users are encouraged to use social media platforms sensibly and with due care and attention in respect of their own privacy and personal details. We will never ask for sensitive information through social media services and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to get in contact through primary communication channels like phoning us or e-mail.

We reserve the right to publish client reviews from our practice Facebook page on our latest news website Blog posts and other social media such as Google Plus.

We often like to take photographs of our patients which we can sometimes use on Facebook page or website.  Should we wish to take any photos of your pet and publish them on our Facebook page or website, we will seek your verbal consent to do so, which will be recorded on your pet’s record.  If you register your pet through our website, we also ask you for the same consent.  Should you wish any pet photos be removed from our website or social media pages, please contact our web developer in the first instance at info@vetwebsites.co.uk and the required image/s will be removed straight away.

To disallow any further images of your pet on any of our social media and practice website pages, please write to us at Redleaves Veterinary Centre Ltd, 132 Feltham Hill Road, Ashford, Middlesex TW15 1HN to update your preference. We will never use client pet photos in any of our advertising features without prior client consent.

We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please write to us at Redleaves Veterinary Centre Ltd, 132 Feltham Hill Road, Ashford, Middlesex TW15 1HN to update your personal data.

© 132 Feltham Hill Road Ashford Middlesex TW15 1HN Redleaves Veterinary Centre is the trading name of Redleaves Veterinary Centre Ltd
Regd in England Company No 08215997
Designed & maintained by Vetwebsites| Privacy Policy| Terms and Conditions